News Articles
[…] amount to be paid. This form requires the contractor to fill in all service dates, number
of hours on those dates, number of individuals served and if any amount of the service
was charged to the offender or to an insurance company.
Additionally, Vermont law requires substantial documentation to be provided to the
State before bills can be paid.

- 13 -

According to 32 V.S.A. §§ 463-464, the Commissioner of Finance & Management is
given broad authority to require all bills to be fully itemized and accompanied with
vouchers.
For example, 32 V.S.A. §463 reads: “The commissioner of finance and management
shall require all bills presented to him for allowance to be fully itemized and accompanied, as far as possible, with vouchers.”
The Commissioner is also given the authority to require that anyone who bills the
State for services, must swear, under the penalty of perjury, that those amounts are
accurate. This authority is granted in 32 V.S.A. § 464, which reads: