News Articles
[…] According to 32 V.S.A. §§ 463-464, the Commissioner of Finance & Management is
given broad authority to require all bills to be fully itemized and accompanied with
vouchers.
For example, 32 V.S.A. §463 reads: “The commissioner of finance and management
shall require all bills presented to him for allowance to be fully itemized and accompanied, as far as possible, with vouchers.”
The Commissioner is also given the authority to require that anyone who bills the
State for services, must swear, under the penalty of perjury, that those amounts are
accurate. This authority is granted in 32 V.S.A. § 464, which reads:
“When required by the commissioner of finance and management and before
payment therefore is made by the state, all claimants for compensation for
services rendered or expense incurred for the state shall furnish the
commissioner of finance and management itemized statements in such form as
the commissioner may from time to time prescribe and shall be verified by
written declarations that they are made under the pains and penalties of perjury,
and a person who willfully makes a false statement shall be guilty of perjury and
be punished accordingly. However, the commissioner of personnel shall
exercise such authority as necessary to carry out the payroll function.”
In a decentralized accounting environment, such as the State of Vermont, the