News Articles
[…] confinement of inmates. Mont. Code Ann. § 7-32-2202(1).
[P14] County jails and detention centers were historically used on a short-term basis to
detain or confine (1) persons committed in order to secure their attendance as witnesses at
trial; (2) persons charged with a crime and committed for trial; (3) persons committed for
contempt or upon civil process; or (4) persons sentenced to imprisonment therein upon

Ms. Rebecca A. Convery
December 3, 2007
Page 7
conviction of a crime (misdemeanor offenders). Mont. Code Ann. § 7-32-2203 (1979).
In 1989, the Legislature amended section 7-32-2203 to expand use of a detention center
“for the confinement of persons sentenced to the state prison, as agreed upon by the state
and the administrator in charge of the detention center.” Mont. Code Ann. § 7-322203(5) (1989). This was the first time the Legislature authorized use of a detention
center for longer term confinement of felons. While Mont. Code Ann. § 7-32-2206
(1979) authorized the confinement of federal prisoners and assigned costs to the federal