News Articles
[…] Subsection (5) authorizes the confinement of persons
sentenced to the state prison, meaning the Montana state prison as that term is defined in
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-30-101, supra. It does not authorize use of the facility for adult
offenders sentenced to confinement in other states.
III.

Discussion

[P20] In response to your first question, these statutes make clear that the Department
has no “jurisdiction” over the establishment, operation, or maintenance of a facility such
as the Two Rivers Detention Center. The Department’s only connection to the facility is
by way of Mont. Code Ann. § 53-30-106(2), which allows the Department to contract
with the commissioners of counties that have suitable detention centers, and Mont. Code
Ann. § 7-32-2203(5), which authorizes use of the facility “for the confinement of persons
sentenced to the state prison, as agreed upon by the state and the administrator in charge
of the detention center.”
[P21] That said, however, I believe that the answer to your ultimate question--whether
the facility may house out-of-state or federal adult felony offenders--does not depend on
the Department’s jurisdiction, but rather, on the intent of the legislature relative to

Ms. Rebecca A. Convery