News Articles
[…] The contractor is responsible for the perfonnance and completion of all work set out in the
contract. All work is subject to inspection, evaluation, and approval by the Director of
Institutions, or designee. The'State may employ aU reasonable means to ensure that the
work is progressing and being performed in compliance with the contract
The DOC or its representatives will be afforded unlimited access to .all areas of the facility for
the purposes of auditing its operations or for any other official purposes as described in the
Contract not limited to but including:
A.

Financial Audits: AS 36.30.420 states: The State may audit the books of a
contractor or a subcontractor to the extent that the books and records relate to the
performance of the contract or subcontract. Books and records shall be maintained
by the contractor for a period of three years after the date of final payment under the
prime contract. and by the subcontractor for a period of three years after the date of
final payment under the subcontract, unless a shorter period is authorized In writing
by the commissioner.
The Department of Corrections. Commissioner or Designee. will condud periocflC
financial audits of each facilities financial records pertaining to the funds and
services of this contract. The DOC may choose an independent audltor(s) to

RFP , 2005-2000-4544/ Contract 12054861
. . 23 .