News Articles
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5- 52, states that except as provided in the Act, no employee of any employer subject to the Act "shall have a right to any other method, form, or *272 amount of compensation or damages for an injury ... occasioned by an accident" that proximately results from and occurs during his or her employment (emphasis added). Similarly, § 25-5-53 states that the rights and remedies set forth in the Act "shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death," and it provides that, except as set forth in the Act, "no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury " to an employee "whose injury ... is due to an accident ... while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident ... originates in the employment"